Can't run anaconda navigator

Quellocinese (1990 points)
2 3 18
asked Oct 22 in Programming in Python by Quellocinese (1,990 points)
recategorized Nov 1 by andrea.sterbini
I've installed anaconda with all recommended packages and libraries and everything went fine, I started programming and stuff BUT

I can only run the navigator through the anaconda prompt by the command "anaconda-navigator"

I tried verifying the .exe shortcut file location and path of the icon that appears when typing anaconda on windows search, I restarted many times etc...

I actually don't know where the problem might be :(

3 Answers

Best answer
gianluca5539 (8070 points)
2 4 40
answered Oct 22 by gianluca5539 (8,070 points)
selected Oct 22 by Quellocinese
Hello, I cannot provide any help with only the information you posted in the question. Could you provide a better description of the problem? Try to run Task Manager and check if, when opening navigator, it opens for a split second and then crashes. Let me know.
Quellocinese (1990 points)
2 3 18
commented Oct 22 by Quellocinese (1,990 points)
Hi Gianluca, thank you for the response, it doesn't even open for a split second when clicking the icon. it's not a real issue i can run it through the prompt but it would be better just to click the icon
gianluca5539 (8070 points)
2 4 40
commented Oct 22 by gianluca5539 (8,070 points)

Based on a StackOverflow thread 2 years old, try this in your anaconda Scripts path:

activate root
conda update -n root conda
conda update --all

conda install -c anaconda anaconda-navigator

Reboot your pc and retry with the app.

Quellocinese (1990 points)
2 3 18
commented Oct 22 by Quellocinese (1,990 points)
Just tried and every execution was successful, reboot and tried to click on app but it still doesn't work. I think i will just leave it like this thank you so much for trying :)
Nilats (2800 points)
5 7 20
answered Oct 22 by Nilats (2,800 points)
Anaconda navigator is a bit bugged, I also had the same problem. You can just open Spyder on W+S tho.
Luigi Pizza (3900 points)
7 11 45
answered Oct 22 by Luigi Pizza (3,900 points)
edited Oct 22 by Luigi Pizza

We still haven't used the anaconda Navigator during class. You can easily do everything you would do with it by terminal (Anaconda Prompt). At least for now, i don't recommend you to try to find a solution, it isn't worth your time...

Though if you really want to get the navigator, you can:

  1. Find the path of the file (search bar -> anaconda navigator (anaconda3) -> right click -> open file path -> open the properties of the linking file -> copy the path it is linking to) and run it directly by terminal, or by Win-R, but it shouldn't work all the same.
  2. disintall and reinstall anaconda, you can also try to delete everything saved on your PC, go on C:\Users\name_of_your_user delete every file linked to anaconda. But maybe it will still not work...
Even if Anaconda navigator doesn't work, don't worry, we won't probably be using it.
Quellocinese (1990 points)
2 3 18
commented Oct 22 by Quellocinese (1,990 points)
thank you Luigi, I think i will just leave it like this, it's not actually a problem